Author Topic: SGP: Dr. Catherine Halsey and the ONI Memorial  (Read 5623 times)

odst glitcher

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 398
  • Karma: +3/-6
  • founder of the AR and zombie elites
    • View Profile
SGP: Dr. Catherine Halsey and the ONI Memorial
« on: December 21, 2009, 23:15:09 »
it says dr halsey died in 2552
http://www.bungie.net/Online/Halo3UserContentDetails.aspx?h3fileid=102904958

now in the loading screen of odst at the start it says the year is 2552 if i`m correct but she died on reach yet reach was glassed years ago
« Last Edit: January 02, 2010, 23:22:48 by ColdGlider »
who are you and why are you looking at my profile

Pulse Cloud

  • SGP Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 802
  • Karma: +23/-19
  • The pickle-shooting Cannon.
    • View Profile
Re: i found a mistake by bungie
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2009, 23:23:58 »
Where does it say what you said it says?
If Bungie said whatever it said it's because what it said is what Bungie wanted to say, so what you said about it saying something Bungie said (because it was Bungie who said) must be wrong.
I am tree.

odst glitcher

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 398
  • Karma: +3/-6
  • founder of the AR and zombie elites
    • View Profile
Re: i found a mistake by bungie
« Reply #2 on: December 21, 2009, 23:26:15 »
Where does it say what you said it says?
If Bungie said whatever it said it's because what it said is what Bungie wanted to say, so what you said about it saying something Bungie said (because it was Bungie who said) must be wrong.

that was confusing but it is by the rocket spawn(FF alpha site) on both CM and FF above the bench
who are you and why are you looking at my profile

Kenji

  • SGP Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
  • Karma: +2/-4
  • Living life slowly.
    • View Profile
Re: i found a mistake by bungie
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2009, 04:31:12 »
Couldn't tell ya, but a lot of the books have continuity errors throughout them. Maybe it was just an oversight?
...this coffee sucks.

The Arkaeologist

  • SGP Moderator
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 202
  • Karma: +24/-0
  • Those lions look awfully familiar....
    • View Profile
Re: i found a mistake by bungie
« Reply #4 on: December 26, 2009, 17:25:37 »
First Strike, are transpiring on Onyx around this time as the firing (later canceled) of Installation 05 (as depicted in Halo 2) appears to trigger the opening of the shield world on Onyx (as depicted in Ghosts of Onyx here's the HalopediaHalopedia has a problem citing sources, I have no idea where you can see the whole plaque in-media though.
« Last Edit: May 28, 2010, 03:13:18 by ColdGlider »

ColdGlider

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1215
  • Karma: +63/-2
    • View Profile
    • GruntsPajamas.com
Re: i found a mistake by bungie
« Reply #5 on: December 26, 2009, 17:49:55 »
Wow!  Great first post!  Welcome aboard, Ark!

The memorial "plaque" is inside of the ONI building in New Mombasa.  There is one campaign mission and one Firefight level which take place in this building (CM:OA and FF:AS).  The memorial is actually three five tall rectangular vidscreens side by side.  The memorial is comprised of five tall rectangular vidscreens: three along one wall (the "primary wall") and two around each corner of that wall (the "corner screens").  The center screen on the primary wall lists notable Reach casualties (Halsey is listed).  The side corner screens are a scrolling list of names.

I'll get pics from ODST if someone doesn't beat me to it first (please feel free to beat me to it!)

I'm glad to see we have a new topic in The Librarians!  Thanks for your contribution!
« Last Edit: January 03, 2010, 00:27:26 by ColdGlider »
::o:-:-:o:-:o:o:o:oo:oo:-:oooooo:o:ooooooo:ooo:oooo:-:oooooo:o:ooooooo::

The Arkaeologist

  • SGP Moderator
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 202
  • Karma: +24/-0
  • Those lions look awfully familiar....
    • View Profile
Re: i found a mistake by bungie
« Reply #6 on: December 27, 2009, 17:04:49 »
Thanks for having me and for all your hard work in creating this great online community.   ;D

Vigilnt sniper

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: +0/-5
    • View Profile
Re: i found a mistake by bungie
« Reply #7 on: January 01, 2010, 09:54:11 »
Cold glitcher. The only reason Halsey is on that plaque is because they did not know that she commandeered the Beatrice and traveled to Onyx. To all thier "knowledge" she was in fact dead to the entire galaxy. The fact that she us in a dysons sphere somewhere, posibly another galaxy or timeline, doesn't help that fact very much.
How often must I repeat myself? *01000101011000010111010001110011 01100001 011100110110000101101101011010010110001100011011010000.*

Hornet 416 (Vandal)

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
  • Karma: +0/-6
  • Now thats what i call a Explosion
    • View Profile
Re: i found a mistake by bungie
« Reply #8 on: January 01, 2010, 19:14:17 »
Cold Glitcher? The only reason Halsey is on that plaque is because they did not know that she commandeered the Beatrice and traveled to Onyx. To all thier "knowledge" she was in fact dead to the entire galaxy. The fact that she us in a dysons sphere somewhere, posibly another galaxy or timeline, doesn't help that fact very much.

You said Cold Glitcher, Who was it  ODST Glitcher or Cold Glider
*Stares At Wall*

Imppa

  • SGP Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1357
  • Karma: +31/-31
    • View Profile
Re: i found a mistake by bungie
« Reply #9 on: January 02, 2010, 14:48:03 »
Cold Glitcher? The only reason Halsey is on that plaque is because they did not know that she commandeered the Beatrice and traveled to Onyx. To all thier "knowledge" she was in fact dead to the entire galaxy. The fact that she us in a dysons sphere somewhere, posibly another galaxy or timeline, doesn't help that fact very much.

You said Cold Glitcher, Who was it  ODST Glitcher or Cold Glider
:D

Hornet 416 (Vandal)

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
  • Karma: +0/-6
  • Now thats what i call a Explosion
    • View Profile
Re: i found a mistake by bungie
« Reply #10 on: January 03, 2010, 00:39:58 »
Cold Glitcher? The only reason Halsey is on that plaque is because they did not know that she commandeered the Beatrice and traveled to Onyx. To all thier "knowledge" she was in fact dead to the entire galaxy. The fact that she us in a dysons sphere somewhere, posibly another galaxy or timeline, doesn't help that fact very much.

You said Cold Glitcher, Who was it  ODST Glitcher or Cold Glider
:D

Who was it!
*Stares At Wall*

ColdGlider

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1215
  • Karma: +63/-2
    • View Profile
    • GruntsPajamas.com
Re: SGP: Dr. Catherine Halsey and the ONI Memorial
« Reply #11 on: January 03, 2010, 01:17:27 »


(OP Subject changed to more clearly reflect the topic.)

I'm staring at the memorial now in ODST.  Along one wall are three screens, side by side, as I previously reported.  These are static displays.  Around each corner of this wall is another display.  Both of these two "corner" displays contain the scrolling list of names.  They appear to be identical.



So there are five screens, not only three.  I made a few mistakes in my previous post, which I have corrected.  My apologies.  This is what happens when you work from memory... at least in my case.

The three screens on the "primary wall" could be named "L", "R", and "C" for "left", "right", and "center".
The "corner screens" could be named "W" and "E" for "west" and "east" (which happen to correspond to left and right while you are facing the wall.)

Screen L



The text reads:
Quote
IN HONOR OF THOSE MEN AND WOMEN
OF NAVAL INTELLIGENCE WHO GAVE THEIR
LIVES IN SERVICE OF THE UNSC IN THE
WAR AGAINST THE COVENANT

Below this are three columns of forty-eight names, for a total of 144.

Below the names it reads:
Quote
THEIR BOLD INITIATIVE, INTREPID FIGHTING SPIRIT
AND UNWAVERING DEVOTION TO DUTY IN THE FACE
OF CERTAIN DEATH REFLECTED GREAT CREDIT UPON
THEMSELVES AND WERE IN KEEPING WITH THE
HIGHEST TRADITIONS OF U.N.S.C. NAVAL SERVICE.
THEY GALLANTLY GAVE THEIR LIVES IN DEFENSE OF
THE HUMAN RACE.

Screen C



The display is adorned with the ONI Logo and then reads:
Quote
ADM COLE, PRESTON
SN: 03956-26127-PC
04/04/2484-04/18/2543
In 2525, then Vice Admiral Cole led a battle group to
Harvest following the unprovoked attack by the
Covenant on that peaceful agricultural colony.  After a
hard won battle, Cole and the battle group returned
to Earth only to learn that other colonies had been
destroyed as well.  After his promotion to Admiral,
Cole led a campaign against the enemy for the next
five years, culminating in a victory over a Covenant
fleet in 2531.

VADM STANFORTH, MICHAEL
SN: 00834-19223-HS
07/03/2486-08/30/2552
Vice Admiral Hieronymus Michael Stanforth was
the head of Section THREE of the Office of Naval
Intelligence from 2512-2530.  Section THREE was
at its busiest under his administration many projects
were leverage [sic] in order to boost support for the war
effort (including Projects SPARTAN, MJOLNIR and
GUNGNIR).  In August of 2530 he resigned as
head of Section THREE THREE [sic] to take a more
active role in the defense of UNSC space-leading
the UNSC Navy in the Battle of Sigma Octa[?]us IV
and directing the Defense of Reach during its final
days.


Doctor Catherine Halsey, MD, PhD
CI: 10141-026-SRB4695
03/19/2492-2552
Doctor Catherine Halsey is a computer scientist and
medical doctor.  She has published papers on
cybernetics, genetic manipulation and artificial
intelligence.  Dr. Halsey served as scientific advisor
to the UNSC's Office of Naval Intelligence
from 2515 until 2522 when she was made Chief
Scientist, a position she held until the time of her
death in 2552.  Dr. Halsey was on Reach at the time of
its attack by the Covenant and though no body was
recovered she is presumed dead.

Screen R



The text reads:
Quote
IN HONOR OF THOSE MEN AND WOMEN OF
NAVAL INTELLIGENCE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES
IN SERVICE OF THE UNSC AT REACH
[25/07/2552-30/08/2552]

Below this it lists two columns of 48 names for a total of 96 names.
The names in the left column:
Quote

The names in the right column:
Quote

Finally, it reads:
Quote
THEIR INDOMITABLE COURAGE, INSPIRING INITIATIVE,
AND SELFLESS DEVOTION TO DUTY IN THE FACE OF
CERTAIN DEATH REFLECTED GREAT CREDIT UPON
THEMSELVES AND THE U.N.S.C. NAVAL SERVICE.
THEY GALLANTLY GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE SERVICE
OF THE U.N.S.C.

The list of names includes some which appear to be jokes, such as "London Bridges" and "Fallon Downe" (har har).


Screens E and W



Screens E and W are identical.  They maintain the exact same scroll position at the same time.   (To test, pause in Theater Mode and go visit them.)

Here is the "normal text" that appears on the corner screens:
Quote

The same names organized one per line:
Quote

Here are some properties of the corner screens on FF:AS:
  • They contain 67 of the 96 names from Screen R.
  • There are 29 names from Screen R which were omitted.
  • The names are converted to mixed-case from their upper case format on Screen R
  • Diacritics are preserved
  • The names are presented in alphabetical order by last name.
  • There are three names which differ from their appearance on Screen R
  • "AMELIE BARNEY" was changed to "Emile Barney"
  • "NAME GRIFFITHS" was changed to "Jason Griffiths"
  • The names are listed in a block of (normally) 18 lines
  • The (normal) pattern of names per line is: 4,2,4,4,4,4,4,4,4,3,4,3,3,4,4,4,4,4
  • There are four versions of the block of names which repeat in a set pattern.


Screen E/W Name Block VersionsVersion A
Line 08:  the "r" in "Christin Fraser" has a block on it

Version B
Line 08:  the "C" in "Christin Fraser" has a block on it
Line 11:  the last name "Herczegh" is missing from "Lorant Herczegh"

Version C
This is the normal version.

Version D
Line 08:  there is a slight distortion in "e" of "Eric C Fergus"
Lines 11-13 of the normal version are omitted, leaving on 15 of the 18 lines.

The 29 names from Screen R which were omitted from E/W are:
Quote


Anomalies


It's odd that there are two typos and a run-on sentence in Screen C's tribute to Michael Stanforth.  The word "leverage" should have been in the past tense ("leveraged") and Section THREE was misspelled "Section THREE THREE" when referenced the second time.  I deduce two possibilities:  the text slipped though with egregious errors due to ODST being a rush job, or the eagle-eyed player is meant to take note of "leverage THREE".

It's very strange that there are four versions of the name block on Screen E/W.  It's stranger still that three names were altered, especially "NAME GRIFFITHS" changing to "Jason Griffiths"


All of the images and more (available in full resolution) are available in the new ONI Memorial Album of our Image Gallery. 

Now who wants to help transcribe 240 144 names with diacritics in Unicode?  Hello?  Anyone?
« Last Edit: May 28, 2010, 03:48:18 by ColdGlider »
::o:-:-:o:-:o:o:o:oo:oo:-:oooooo:o:ooooooo:ooo:oooo:-:oooooo:o:ooooooo::

ColdGlider

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1215
  • Karma: +63/-2
    • View Profile
    • GruntsPajamas.com
Re: SGP: Dr. Catherine Halsey and the ONI Memorial
« Reply #12 on: January 04, 2010, 01:21:57 »
I have transcribed the names for Screen R, E, and W in FF:AS.  Screens E and W are identical.  Not only have a failed to find any difference between them, but also you can see that they maintain the exact same scroll position at the same time.   (To test, pause in Theater Mode and go visit them.)

Here are some properties of the corner screens on FF:AS:
  • They contain 67 of the 96 names from Screen R.
  • There are 29 names from Screen R which were omitted.
  • The names are converted to mixed-case from their upper case format on Screen R
  • Diacritics are preserved
  • The names are presented in alphabetical order by last name.
  • There are three names which differ from their appearance on Screen R
  • "AMELIE BARNEY" was changed to "Emile Barney"
  • "NAME GRIFFITHS" was changed to "Jason Griffiths"
  • The names are listed in a block of (normally) 18 lines
  • The (normal) pattern of names per line is: 4,2,4,4,4,4,4,4,4,3,4,3,3,4,4,4,4,4
  • There are four versions of the block of names which repeat in a set pattern.
Version A
Line 08:  the "r" in "Christin Fraser" has a block on it

Version B
Line 08:  the "C" in "Christin Fraser" has a block on it
Line 11:  the last name "Herczegh" is missing from "Lorant Herczegh"

Version C
This is the normal version.

Version D
Line 08:  there is a slight distortion in "e" of "Eric C Fergus"
Lines 11-13 of the normal version are omitted, leaving on 15 of the 18 lines.

I can see this growing into a FAQ.  I have updated my previous post with the full list of names from Screen R and Screen E/W.

The Halopedia has an article on this memorial:
http://halo.wikia.com/wiki/ONI_Memorial

Please note that the Halopedia does not list the names of Screen R (they call it "Plaque R") in the exact format that they appear in-game.  All of their names are missing diacritics.  All of the names are presented in mixed case rather than upper case.  They added punctuation to names with middle initials.  I corrected all of these errors in my lists.
« Last Edit: February 18, 2011, 21:17:33 by Phantasm 08 »
::o:-:-:o:-:o:o:o:oo:oo:-:oooooo:o:ooooooo:ooo:oooo:-:oooooo:o:ooooooo::

The Arkaeologist

  • SGP Moderator
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 202
  • Karma: +24/-0
  • Those lions look awfully familiar....
    • View Profile
Re: SGP: Dr. Catherine Halsey and the ONI Memorial
« Reply #13 on: January 04, 2010, 16:14:30 »
Additional discrepancies:

Preston Cole's DOB on Screen C is given as 04/04/2484 while his DOB in "The Impossible Life and the Possible Death of Preston J. Cole" (Halo Evolutions) is 11/3/2470.

Furthermore, on Screen C, Cole's SN is listed as 03956-26127-PC.  In the story, his UNSC SN is 00814-13094-BQ.

I would question whether the number on the panel is an ONI service number, if there is such a thing - Cole's a bit of a mysterious creature - BUT Stanforth's SN is consistent across both sources and he was ONI (Section Three) at the time of some of the communiques in the short story.

Hmmmmmmmm...Stanforth's birthdate on Screen C doesn't make sense either.  According to the story, he was an admiral in June 2503 (p. 454).  If you juxtapose the info from the ONI memorial and Evolutions, that would make him a sixteen year old admiral.  That hardly seems likely.

I would hypothesize that there are two Stanforths (a son perhaps?) but the SN's are the same.  For the record, his name is curious as well.  He is referred to in the story as 'Harold Stanforth,' but on the panel, we see his full name is 'Hieronymus Michael Stanforth' and he appears to go by 'Michael.'  So either 'Harold' is short for 'Hieronymus' or we're talking two different people with the same SN such that SN's are assigned by...family perhaps?  In my opinion, the former seems more likely than the latter, which casts suspicion on his Screen C DOB.

I want to say Halsey's DOB appears in one of the novels but I can't locate it at the moment.  Hers may be correct.

Finally, Danforth Whitcomb is listed on panel R and on the scrolling panels but did not die on Reach.  As with Halsey, that is the presumption.  In reality, Whitcomb died during Operation First Strike (approx. 9/13/2552) when he and ONI's Lt. Haverson used the Ascendant Justice to lure covenant ships near the Unyielding Hierophant, which John-117, Blue Team, and Cortana had rigged for explosion.
« Last Edit: January 04, 2010, 16:22:16 by The Arkaeologist »

leveneleven

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: i found a mistake by bungie
« Reply #14 on: May 27, 2010, 19:37:38 »
Cold glitcher. The only reason Halsey is on that plaque is because they did not know that she commandeered the Beatrice and traveled to Onyx.

whoa, whoa, whoa, did she really take the Beatrice? as in THE Beatrice? as in the one that guided Dante through Heaven because Virgil wasn't allowed in? another interesting Dante reference. I doubt it was intentional, but who knows with these guys